Malay Martial Arts - Silat Headline Animator

Monday, June 15, 2015

Video Finals Pencak Silat Men's Ganda (Doubles)


Ganda is a Pencak Silat competition category in which two Pesilats (two contestants) of the same team perform their skills and demonstrate the  richness of their attack-defense Jurus techniques. The attack-defense movements are performed in a well-planned, effective, aesthetic, stable and logical manner, well-organized, whether it is a powerful and fast movement or slow and contemplative movement, bare-handedly and armed.

28th SEA Games Singapore 2015
Pencak Silat Men's Ganda (Doubles) - Finals
1st Placing





28th SEA Games Singapore 2015
Pencak Silat Men's Ganda (Doubles) - Finals
2nd Placing





28th SEA Games Singapore 2015
Pencak Silat Men's Ganda (Doubles) - Finals
3rd Placing





Regu Finals Pencak Silat 28th SEA Games


Regu is a Pencak Silat competition category in which three Pesilats (three contestants) of the same team perform their skills in Jurus Baku Regu (Team Jurus)  in an accurate, exact and stable manner, along with soulfulness and harmony, bare-handedly.


Pencak Silat Artistic Female Team - Regu Finals




Results Regu SEA Games 2015



28th SEA Games Singapore 2015
Pencak Silat Artistic Female Team 
Regu 1st Placing 




28th SEA Games Singapore 2015
Pencak Silat Artistic Female Team 
Regu 2nd Placing





28th SEA Games Singapore 2015
Pencak Silat Artistic Female Team 
Regu 3rd Placing







Tunggal Finals Pencak Silat 28th SEA Games


Tunggal is a Pencak Silat competition category in which  a Pesilat (one contestant) performs Jurus Baku Tunggal (single jurus) skill in a proper, accurate and stable manner with soulfulness,  bare-handedly and armed.


28th SEA Games
Pencak Silat Artistic Male Singles
Tunggal Finals




Results Men's Tunggal (Singles) SEA Games 2015


________________________________________________________________________

28th SEA Games Singapore 2015
Pencak Silat Artistic Male Singles (Tunggal) - Finals
1st Placing




28th SEA Games Singapore 2015
Pencak Silat Artistic Male Singles (Tunggal) - Finals
2nd Placing




28th SEA Games Singapore 2015
Pencak Silat Artistic Male Singles (Tunggal) - Finals
3rd Placing






Final Results Pencak Silat (SEA Games 2015)


Pencak Silat broadly describes a form of indigenous martial arts that originates from parts of Southeast Asia. Pencak is the performance aspects of the martial art, while Silat is the essence of the fighting and self-defence.

There are many different forms and techniques in Silat but focus is concentrated on strikes, joint manipulation, throws and bladed weaponry.

Pencak Silat competitions consist of 2 categories:

Match category: Tanding
Artistic category: Tunggal (Singles), Ganda (Doubles) and Regu (Team)
Match category events consist of a sparring match between two contestants. Artistic category events consist of 1 to 3 contestants demonstrating their skills in a series of pre-planned movements.

There are 13 events for Pencak Silat in the 28th SEA Games:

Men’s:

•    Tanding Class A (45kg  to 50kg)
•    Tanding Class B (50kg  to 55kg)
•    Tanding Class C (55kg to 60kg)
•    Tanding Class D (60kg to 65kg)
•    Tanding Class E (65kg to 70kg)
•    Tanding Class F (70kg to 75kg)
•    Tanding Class H (80kg to 85kg)
•    Tunggal (Singles)
•    Ganda (Doubles)

Women’s:

•    Tanding Class B (50kg to 55kg)
•    Tanding Class C (55kg to 60kg)
•    Tanding Class D (60kg to 65kg)
•    Regu (Team)

_______________________________________________________________________

TANDING

Tanding is a Pencak Silat competition category which presents a match between 2 (two) Pesilat (contestants) from different teams. Both  contestants confront each other using defense and attack elements  i.e. repulse/dodge/hit/attack at the target and drop the opponent; using competition tactics and techniques; maintaining stamina and fighting spirit; applying principles (kaidah) and steps patterns (pola langkah) by demonstrating the richness of jurus techniques, in order to score the most.


Men's Tanding Class A (45-50kg)

Diep Ngoc Vu Minh (Vietnam)                      vs                       Nur Awaluddin (Indonesia)

                         5                                                                                              0



______________________________________________________________________


Men's Tanding Class B (50-55kg)

M Nasir Muhammad Faizul (Malaysia)               vs                   Khansakhon Nanthachai (Thailand)

                                                                                                               Disqualified



______________________________________________________________________

Men's Tanding Class C (55-60kg)

Chemaeng Adilan (Thailand)             vs                      Nguyen Nguyen Thai Linh (Vietnam)

                                                                                                        Disqualified





______________________________________________________________________

Men's Tanding Class D (60-65kg)

Poolkaew Pornteb (Thailand)             vs                 Romli Muhammad Fahmi (Malaysia)

                5                                                                                             0



______________________________________________________________________

Men's Tanding Class E (65-70kg)

Jamari Mohd Al Jufferi (Malaysia)                 vs                     VU Van Hoang (Vietnam)

                         5                                                                                                0




______________________________________________________________________

Men's Tanding Class F (70-75kg)

Juma'en Muhammad Nur Alfian (Singapore)             vs                      Tran Dinh Nam (Vietnam)

                         5                                                                                               0




______________________________________________________________________

Men's Tanding Class H (80-85kg)

Bahar Tri Juanda Samsul (Indonesia)             vs                      Sobri Muhammad Robial (Malaysia)

                         4                                                                                                1



______________________________________________________________________

Women's Tanding Class B (50-55kg)

LUEANGAPHICHATKUN Suda (Thailand)    vs        SOUNTHAVONG Olathay (Laos)

                              3                                                                              2




______________________________________________________________________


Women's Tanding Class C (55-60kg)

HOANG Thi Loan (Vietnam)         vs         WITA Wewey (Indonesia)

              3                                                                              2




______________________________________________________________________


Women's Tanding Class D (60-65kg)

Siti Rahmah (Malaysia)                        vs                            NGUYEN Thi Yen (Vietnam)

                   5                                                                                             0




______________________________________________________________________

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

My Headlines